About NIC

Purpose

The purpose of NIC is to promote cooperation in the Nordic countries (including the Baltic countries) between researchers and practitioners interested in intercultural communication. The main activity supported by NIC are the annual conferences on intercultural communication. The conferences are open to scholars and practitioners in the whole world. NIC also supports contacts between members of the Network via the NIC homepages.

Current Board of NIC

DenmarkIben Jensenij@learning.aau.dkHanne Tangetange@cgs.aau.dk
EstoniaIrina Koksharovairina.koksharova@emu.eeSilvi Tenjesksilvi.tenjes@gmail.com
FinlandSaila Poutiainensaila.poutiainen@helsinki.fiMalgorzata Lahtimalgorzata.lahti@jyu.fi
IcelandVacant (Iceland will send name)Vacant (Iceland will send name)
LatviaLiene Locmeleliene.locmele@va.lvIeva Stureieva.sture@gmail.com
LithuaniaElena Maceviciuteelena.maceviciute@hb.seRenata Matkevicienerenata.matkeviciene@kf.vu.lt
NorwayAne Bergersenmailto:ane.bergersen@hvl.noØystein Johannessenoystein.johannessen@vid.noo
SwedenJens Allwoodjens@ling.gu.seNataliya Berbyuk Lindströmberlinds@chalmers.se

History

The first NIC conference was held in Stavanger, Norway. Since 1994, NIC conferences have been held every year, in Norway, Finland, Denmark, Sweden and the Baltic countries. 1995 – Jyväskylä. Finland, 1996 – Aalborg, Denmark, 1997 – Tartu, Estonia, 1998 – Göteborg, Sweden, 1999 – Oslo, Norway, 2000 – Turku, Finland, 2001 – Copenhagen, Denmark, 2002 – Riga, Latvia, 2003 – Göteborg, Sweden, 2004 – Kristiansand, Norway, 2005 – Tampere, Finland, 2006 – Roskilde, Denmark, 2007 – Vilnius, Lithuania, 2008 – Reykjavik, Iceland, 2009 – Borås, Sweden, 2010 – Oslo, Norway, 2011 – Helsinki, Finland, 2012 – Aarhus, Denmark, 2013 – Tartu, Estonia, 2014 – Reykjavík, Iceland, 2015 – Jönköping, Sweden, 2016 – Bergen, Norway, 2017 – Jyväskylä, Finland, 2018 – Copenhagen, Denmark, 2019 – Valmiera, Latvia.

Overview – Conferences

1994, Nov 24-26
Stavanger, Norway
1995, Nov 23- 26
Jyväskylä, Finland
1996, Nov 20-22
Aalborg, Denmark
1997, Nov 6-8
Tartu, Estonia
1998, Nov 26-28
Göteborg, Sweden
Centre for Intercultural CommunicationUniversity of JyväskyläAalborg UniversityUniversity of TartuUniversity of Gothenburg
Intercultural Communication and contactNordic Symposium on Intercultural CommunicationIntercultural Communication and National IdentityIntercultural Communication and Changing National IdentitiesIntercultural Communication through Multimodal Media
75 participants
40 papers
Panel
110 participants
27 papers
Parallel Seminar
100 participants
60 papers
65 participants
15 papers
90 participants
60 papers
Panel
Guest speakers
Jan Blommaert, Belgium

Jens Allwood, Sweden

Johan Galtung, Norway
Guest speakers
Jaakko Lehtonen, Finland

Marju Lauristin, Estonia

Øyvind Dahl, Norway

Jens Allwoodm, Sweden
Guest speakers
H. Bausinger, Germany

O.Carloz Stoetzer, Spain

Claire Kramsch, USA

Barbara Johnstone, USA
Guest speakers
Wolfgang Drechsler, Germany

Russell Langworthy, Els Oksaar, Germany

Ron and Suzanne Scollon, Hong Kong
Guest speakers
Hans Gullestrup, Denmark

Einar Flydal, Norway

Volker Hinnenkamp, Germany
Publication
Øyvind Dahl (Ed.), Intercultural Communication and Contact, Stavanger, 1995
Publication
No publication
Publication
Torben Vestergaard (Ed.), Language, Culture and Identity, Language and Cultural Contact No 27, 1999
Publication
Marju Lauristin and Leen Rahnu (Eds.), Intercultural Communication and Changing National Identies, Tartu,1999
Publication
In the Electronic Journal http://immi.se/intercultural

Selected articles also separately in paper volume.
1999, Nov 18-20
Oslo, Norway
2000, Nov 24-26
Turku, Finland
2001, Nov 23-24
København, Denmark
2002, Nov 21-23
Riga, Latvia
2003, Nov 20-22
Göteborg, Sweden
The Norwegian School of Management BITurku Akademi UniversityCopenhagen Business SchoolNational Programme
for Latvian Language
Training
Department of Linguistics
Göteborg University
Conflicting Values – An International ChallengeIntercultural Communication – Past and FutureTheory of Intercultural CommunicationIntercultural Communication and MediaIntercultural Communication at work
95 participants
20 papers
Panel
Workshop
90 participant
25 papers
Panel
Workshop
60 participants
17 papers
50 participants
17 papers
Panel
Workshop
109 participants
75 papers
Panels
Guest speakers
Steinar Bryn, Norway

Stella Ting-Toomey, USA

Charles Hampden-Turner, UK

Milton Bennett, USA
Guest speakers
Nils G. Holm, Finland

Jens Allwood, Sweden

Jaakko Lehtonen, Finland
Guest speakers
Dolores Tanno, USA

Steven Wilson, USA

Michael Billig, UK

John Kuada & Hans Gullestrup, DK
Guest speakers
Jens Allwood, Sweden

Sigma Ankrava, Latvia

Sergej Kruk, Latvia

Rikke Helms, Latvia
Guest speakers
Liisa Salo-Lee, Finland

Iben Jensen, Danmark

(Stein Ringen), (UK)
Publication
Maria Isaksson and Felicia A. Røkaas (Eds), Conflicting Values: An Intercultural Challenge, Oslo, 2000
Publication
No publication
Publication
No publication
Publication
No publication
Publication
Jens Allwood and Beatriz Dorriots (Eds), Intercultural Communication at Work, Göteborg, Sweden
2004, Nov 26-28
Kristiansand, Norway
2005, Dec 2-3
Tampere, Finland
2006, Nov 23-25
Roskilde, Denmark
2007, Nov 29 – Dec 1
Vilnius, Lithuania
2008, Dec 4-6
Reykjavik, Iceland
Högskolen in AdgerLanguage Center
University of Tampere, Finland
Department of Communication, Business and Information Technologies, Roskilde UniversityDepartment of Communication, Vilnius UniversityVigdis Finnbogadóttir Institute of Foreign Languages, University of Iceland
The Intercultural Perspective in a Multicultural WorldIntercultural Dialogue: Creating New PerspectivesQuestions of Power in Intercultural Communication”Changing Identities in Globalized WorldCultures in Translation
80 participants
40 papers
4 workshops
6 sessions
113 participants
110 participants
75 papers
Guest speakers
Elisabeth Eide, Oslo University College, Norway

Milton Bennett, Intercultural Communication Institute, Portland, Oregon, USA
Guest speakers
Yudhishthir Raj Isar,
Jean Monnet Professor of Cultural Policy Studies President, European Forum for the Arts and Heritage

Donal Carbaugh
Professor of Communication, Department of Communication,
University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA
Guest speakers
Jan Blommaert, PhD, Professor, Chair of Languages in Education, Institute of Education, University of London, UK

Noureddine Erradi,  maker of the films ’Professionals experience Integration in Turkey’ (2006) and ’Newcomers in Morocco’ (2004), Regional Training Centre, Tilburg, NL

Dorthe Staunæs,
PhD, Associate Professor, Department of Educational Psychology, The Danish University of Education, DK
Guest speakers
Prof. Marius Povilas Saulauskas, Vilnius University
Faculty of Philosophy

Prof. Cees J. Hamelink
University of Amsterdam,
Centre of Communication and Human Rights

Prof. Gerard Delanty
University of Sussex, Professor of Sociology and Social & Political Thought
Guest speakers
Vigdis Finnbogadóttir
University of Iceland

Gisli Paálsson
University of Iceland

Jorunn Hetland
Norges Teknisk- Naturvitenskapelig Universitet
Trondheim
Norway

Michal Byram
Durham University
UK
Publication
To appear in 2006
Publication
Aalto, Nancy & Ewald Reuter (Eds.) Aspects of Intercultural Dialogue. Theory, Research, Applications. Selected Papers from 12th NIC conference in Tampere Finland, Szekszárd, Hungary: Saxa
Publication
In The Journal of Intercultural Communication (after peer review)
Publication
In The Journal of Intercultural Communication (after peer review)
Publication
In The Journal of Intercultural Communication (after peer review)
2009, Nov 26-28
Borås, Sweden
2010, Nov 25-27
Oslo, Norway
2011, Dec 1-3
Helsinki, Finland
2012, Nov 22-24
Aarhus, Denmark
2013, Nov 28-30
Tartu, Estonia
Department of Informatics and Business
University College of Borås
Høgskolen i Oslo
Oslo University College
University of HelsinkiAarhus UniversityThe Institute of Germanic, Romance, Slavonic Languages and Literatures, University of Tartu
Intercultural ICT
Intercultural Commerce
Intercultural Codesign
Intercultural Service Provision
Intercultural Meetings within Institutional BordersTheoretical Turbulence – A Paradigm Shift in Intercultural Communication?Internationalisation at home – Contact, Communication, ChangeSeparation vs. IntegratioNorway Challenges of Bridging Cultural Contrasts
70 participants
46 papers
15 posters
85 participants
30 papers
94 participants
51 presentations
3 keynote talks with guest speakers
87 participants
60 paper presentations
4 plenary with keynote speakers
35 participants
17 paper presentations
4 plenary sessions
Guest Speakers
Prof. Stacy Marsella, ICT, LA, California, USA

Prof. Jens Allwood, Prof. Olov Forsgren, Docent Mikael Lind, Intercultural Co-Design, University College, Borås

Prof. Anne-Marie Bülow, Copenhagen Business School

Lars Werner, Lux Royal

Jan Borghardt, Creative Director, Eton Fashion
Guest Speakers
Post. Doc. Sharam Alghasi, Prof. Knut Aukrust, Prof. Thomas Hyland Eriksen, Prof. Knut Kjeldstadli, Univ. of Oslo

Mr. Lee, Chul Ho

Ms. Irina Lee, Journalist and author

Dr. Claudia Lenz, The European Wergeland Centre

Ass. Prof. Anne Birgitte Leseth, Rector Sissel Østberg, Oslo University Collge
Guest Speakers
Professor Rebecca Piekkari, Aalto University School of Economics, Finland

Associate Professor Victor J. Friedman, Max Stern, Academic College of Emek Yezreel, Israel

Kristine Muñoz, University of Iowa, USA
Guest Speakers
Helen Spencer-Oatey, University of Warwick

Bob Wilkinson, Maastricht University Language Centre

Birgit Henriksen, University of Copenhagen

Richard Jenkins, University of Sheffield
Guest Speakers
Liisa Salo-Lee, Jyväskylä, Finland

Jens Allwood, Gothenburg, Sweden

Øyvind Dahl, Stavanger, Norway

Maxim A. Krongauz, Tartu, Estonia
Publication
In The Journal of Intercultural Communication (after peer review)
Publication
In The Journal of Intercultural Communication (after peer review)
Publication
In The Journal of Intercultural Communication (after peer review)
Publication
In The Journal of Intercultural Communication (after peer review)
Publication
In The Journal of Intercultural Communication (after peer review)
2014, Nov 26-28
Reykjavik, Iceland
2015, Nov 26-28
Jönköping, Sweden
2016, Nov 24-26
Bergen, Norway
2017, Nov 23-25
Jyväskylä, Finland
2018, Nov 29-Dec 1
Copenhagen, Denmark
Vigdís Finnbogadóttir Institute of Foreign Languages at the University of IcelandJönköping UniversityNLA University College in cooperation with University of AgderUniversity of Jyväskylä and JAMK University of Applied SciencesAalborg University, Copenhagen
Intercultural Communication in Academia; Language, Culture and Communication within the Nordic Region; Intercultural Communication and TranslationIntercultural Communication, Norway Education, Risk and ConflictCommunicating knowledge and values in multicultural settingsDiversities, mobilities, and cultural identities in the balanceMultiple belongings and 21st century intercultural communication
67 participants
48 presentations
3 plenary sessions
57 participants
37 presentations
5 plenary sessions
72 participants
40 presentations
3 plenary sessions
58 participants
37 presentations
3 plenary sessions
55 participants
26 presentations
5 plenary sessions
Guest Speakers
Dan Everett, Professor of Sociology and Global Studies, Dean of Arts and Sciences at Bentley University, Waltham, Massachusetts

Prof. Andreas F. Kelletat, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Germersheim, Germany

Karen Risager, Professor Emerita at the University of Roskilde, Denmark
Guest Speakers
Margit Krause-Ono, Muroran Institute of Technology

Johan Larsson, Jönköping University

Dany Badran, Lebanese American University

Jonas Landgren, University of Gothenburg

Grégoire Njeijimana, Burundi University
Guest Speakers
Sharam Alghasi, Media Sociology, University of Oslo and University of Kristiania, Norway

Khanna Omarkhali, Institute of Iranian Studies, Georg August University, Göttingen, Germany

Fréderique Brossard Børhaug, Education, NLA University College, Bergen, Norway
Guest Speakers
George Simons, Terng Simons International

Miika Tervonen, University of Helsinki

Sari Pietkäinen, University of Jyväskylä
Guest Speakers
Philomena Essed

Mira C. Skadegård

Miki Dezaki

Tess Skadegård Thorsen

Victor Vidal
Publication
In The Journal of Intercultural Communication (after peer review)
Publication
In The Journal of Intercultural Communication (after peer review)
Publication
In The Journal of Intercultural Communication (after peer review)
Publication
In The Journal of Intercultural Communication (after peer review)
Publication
In The Journal of Intercultural Communication (after peer review)
2019, Nov 28-30, Valmiera, Latvia
Vidzeme Univeristy, Latvia
How should we live in cultural diversity?Building sustainable societies in times of fear.
70 participants
38 presentations
3 plenary sessions
Guest Speakers
Dominic Busch
University of Munich

Linda Lapina
Roskilde University

Srivi Ramasubramanian
Texas A&M University
Publication
In The Journal of Intercultural Communication (after peer review)

NIC Board – Historically

Board elected in
Stavanger 1994:
Board elected in
Jyväskylä 1995:
Board elected in
Aalborg 1996:
Board elected in
Tartu 1997:
Board elected in
Göteborg 1998:
Denmark
Torben Vestergaard
Alan Firth Finland
Jaakko Lehtonen
Reijo Keurulainen Norway
Stein Kuhnle
Agnes Fife Sweden
Jens Allwood
Dennis Day
Denmark
Torben Vestergaard
Alan Firth Finland
Jaakko Lehtonen
Reijo Keurulainen Norway
Øyvind Dahl
Agnes Fife Sweden
Jens Allwood
Youhua Tong
Denmark
Torben Vestergaard
Alan Firth Finland
Jaakko Lehtonen
Reijo Keurulainen Norway
Øyvind Dahl
Agnes Fife Sweden
Jens Allwood
Youhua Tong
Denmark
Torben Vestergaard
Hans Gullestrup Estonia
Marju Lauristin
iia Tulviste Finland
Jaakko Lehtonen
Olivier Irrmann Norway
Øyvind Dahl
Agnes Fife Sweden
Jens Allwood
Karin Junefelt
Denmark
Torben Vestergaard
Hans Gullestrup Estonia
Marju Lauristin
Leen Rahnu Finland
Jaakko Lehtonen
Narendra Kumar Norway
Øyvind Dahl
Maria Isaksson Sweden
Jens Allwood
Beatriz Dorriots
Board elected in
Oslo 1999:
Board elected in
Turku 2000:
Board elected in
Copenhagen 2001:
Board elected in
Riga 2002:
Board elected in
Gothenburg 2003:
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Hans Gullestrup Estonia
Marju Lauristin
Leen Rahnu Finland
Jaakko Lehtonen
Narendra Kumar Norway
Øyvind Dahl
Maria Isaksson Sweden
Jens Allwood
Beatriz Dorriots
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Hans Gullestrup Estonia
Marju Lauristin
Leen Rahnu Finland
Jaakko Lehtonen
Narendra Kumar Norway
Øyvind Dahl
Maria Isaksson Sweden
Jens Allwood
Beatriz Dorriots
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Malene Gram Estonia
Marju Lauristin
Leen Rahnu Finland
Jaakko Lehtonen
Narendra Kumar Norway
Øyvind Dahl
Maria Isaksson Sweden
Jens Allwood
Beatriz Dorriots
Baltic
Marju Lauristin
Leen Rahnu
Aija Priedite Denmark
Iben Jensen
Malene Gram Finland
Liisa Salo-Lee
Narendra Kumar Norway
Øyvind Dahl
Maria Isaksson Sweden
Jens Allwood
Beatriz Dorriots
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Malene Gram Estonia
Leen Rahnu
Marju Lauristin Latvia
Aija Priedite Finland
Liisa-Salo Lee
Christopher Schmidt Lithuania
Elena Maceviciute Norway
Øyvind Dahl
Maria Isaksson Sweden
Jens Allwood
Beatriz Dorriots
Board elected in
Kristiansand, Norway 2004:
Board elected in
Tampere, Finland 2005:
Board elected in
Roskilde, Denmark 2006:
Board elected in
Vilnius, Lithuania 2007:
Board elected in
Reykjavik, Iceland 2008:
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Malene Gram Estonia
Leen Rahnu
Marju Lauristin Finland
Liisa Salo-Lee
Nancy Aalto Latvia
Aija Priedite Lithuania
Elena Maceviciute Norway
Øyvind Dahl
Maria Isaksson Sweden
Jens Allwood
Beatriz Dorriots
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Marita Svane
Estonia
Leen Rahnu
Marju Lauristin Finland
Liisa Salo- Lee
Nancy Aalto Iceland
Oddný Sverrisdottir Latvia
Aija Priedite Lithuania
Elena Maceviciute Norway
Øyvind Dahl
Maria Isaksson Sweden
Jens Allwood
Nataliya Berbyuk
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Marita Svane Estonia
Leen Rahnu
Krista Vogelberg Finland
Liisa Salo- Lee
Nancy Aalto Iceland
Oddný Sverrisdottir Latvia
Aija Priedite
Liene Paegle Lithuania
Elena Maceviciute
Renata Matkeviciene Norway
Øyvind Dahl
Maria Isaksson
Sweden
Jens Allwood
Nataliya Berbyuk Lindström
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Vibeke Andersson Estonia
Irina Koksharova
Krista Vogelberg Finland
Liisa Salo – Lee
Nancy Aalto Iceland
Oddný Sverrisdottir
Laufey Erla Jonsdottir Latvia
Liene Locmele
Aija Priedite Lithuania
Elena Maceviciute
Renata Matkeviciene Norway
Øyvind Dahl
Maria Isaksson
Sweden
Jens Allwood
Nataliya Berbyuk Lindström
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Vibeke Andersson Estonia
Irina Koksharova
Krista Vogelberg Finland
Saila Poutiainen
Nancy Aalto Iceland
Auður Hauksdóttir
Gauti Kristmannson Latvia
Liene Locmele
Ieva Sture Lithuania
Elena Maceviciute
Renata Matkeviciene Norway
Øyvind Dahl
Maria Isaksson Sweden
Jens Allwood
Nataliya Berbyuk Lindström
Board elected in
Borås, Sweden 2009
& Oslo, Norway 2010:
Board elected in
Helsinki, Finland 2011:
Board elected in
Aarhus, Denmark 2012
& Tartu, Estonia 2013
& Reykjavik, Iceland 2014
& Jönköping, Sweden 2015:
Board elected in
Bergen, Norway 2016
& Jyväskylä, Finland 2017:
Board elected in
Copenhagen, Denmark 2018:
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Hanne Tange Estonia
Irina Koksharova
Krista Vogelberg Finland
Saila Poutiainen
Nancy Aalto Iceland
Auður Hauksdóttir
Gauti Kristmannson Latvia
Liene Locmele
Ieva Sture Lithuania
Elena Maceviciute
Renata Matkeviciene Norway
Øyvind Dahl
Maria Isaksson Sweden
Jens Allwood
Nataliya Berbyuk Lindström
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Hanne Tange Estonia
Irina Koksharova
Krista Vogelberg Finland
Saila Poutiainen
Nancy Aalto Iceland
Auður Hauksdóttir
Gauti Kristmannson Latvia
Liene Locmele
Ieva Sture Lithuania
Elena Maceviciute
Renata Matkeviciene Norway
Øyvind Dahl
Maria Isaksson Sweden
Jens Allwood
Nataliya Berbyuk Lindström
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Hanne Tange Estonia
Irina Koksharova
Krista Vogelberg Finland
Saila Poutiainen
Nancy Aalto Iceland
Auður Hauksdóttir
Gauti Kristmannson Latvia
Liene Locmele
Ieva Sture Lithuania
Elena Maceviciute
Renata Matkeviciene Norway
Line Alice Ytrehus
Per Inge Båtnes Sweden
Jens Allwood
Nataliya Berbyuk Lindström
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Hanne Tange Estonia
Irina Koksharova
Krista Vogelberg Finland
Saila Poutiainen
Anne Kankaanranta Iceland
Auður Hauksdóttir
Gauti Kristmannson Latvia
Liene Locmele
Ieva Sture Lithuania
Elena Maceviciute
Renata Matkeviciene Norway
Line Alice Ytrehus
Per Inge Båtnes Sweden
Jens Allwood
Nataliya Berbyuk Lindström
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Hanne Tange Estonia
Irina Koksharova
Krista Vogelberg Finland
Saila Poutiainen
Anne Kankaanranta Iceland
Auður Hauksdóttir
Gauti Kristmannson Latvia
Liene Locmele
Ieva Sture Lithuania
Elena Maceviciute
Renata Matkeviciene Norway
Line Alice Ytrehus
Ane Bergersen Sweden
Jens Allwood
Nataliya Berbyuk Lindström
Board elected in
Valmiera, Latvia 2019:
2020 Postponed because of Covid 2021 Postponed because of CovidBoard elected in
Reykjavik 2022:
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Hanne Tange Estonia
Irina Koksharova
Krista Vogelberg Finland
Saila Poutiainen
Anne Kankaanranta Iceland
Auður Hauksdóttir
Gauti Kristmannson Latvia
Liene Locmele
Ieva Sture Lithuania
Elena Maceviciute
Renata Matkeviciene Norway
Ane Bergersen
Memory Jane Tembo Sweden
Jens Allwood
Nataliya Berbyuk Lindström
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Hanne Tange Estonia
Irina Koksharova
Silvi Tenjes Finland
Saila Poutiainen
Malgorzata Lahti Iceland
Vacant (Iceland will send name)
Vacant (Iceland will send name) Latvia
Liene Locmele
Ieva Sture Lithuania
Elena Maceviciute
Renata Matkeviciene
Ane Bergersen Norway
Memory Jane Tembo
Jens Allwood Sweden
Nataliya Berbyuk Lindström
Board elected in Falun 2023:
Denmark
Iben Jensen
Hanne Tange Estonia
Irina Koksharova
Silvi Tenjes Finland
Saila Poutiainen
Malgorzata Lahti Iceland
Vacant (Iceland will send name)
Vacant (Iceland will send name) Latvia
Liene Locmele
Ieva Sture Lithuania
Elena Maceviciute
Renata Matkeviciene
Ane Bergersen Norway
Øystein Johannessen
Jens Allwood Sweden
Nataliya Berbyuk Lindström